More

South Eastern Group

SEG Junior Championship 2019

Wednesday 29th May 2019, White Tees, Burhill New

The 2019 South East Group Junior Championship was held at Burhill Golf Club on Wednesday 29th May 2019.

The course was in excellent condition and, helped by the difficult weather conditions, it proved to be a strong test for the field.

With rounds of 72 & 70, Dominic Clemons (Hanbury Manor GC), who is pictured below with Mike Rees (SEG President), won the Championship and gained a ballot exemption for this year’s Carris Trophy.

Tom Chalk (Hockley GC) was second with 69 &75 on countback over Charlie Hilton (Ifield G&CC) who was third with 68 & 76. Joe Sullivan (Chartham Park GC) was fourth with 74 & 71.

Tom Chalk is also the U16 Champion with Harry Isham (Bognor Regis GC) in second with 76 & 71 and Thomas Hawke (Burhill GC) in third with 71 & 77. All three of these players receive a ballot exemption for this year’s McGregor Trophy.

Jamie Burchell (Golf at Goodwood GC) is the U14 Champion with 79 & 76 and he receives a ballot exemption for this year’s Reid Trophy.

Well done to all the players who were a credit to themselves on and off the course.

On behalf of the South East Group and the players our thanks go to Burhill Golf Club for the use of their facilities and the cooperation of their staff and members.

 

Martin McDermott

SEG Secretary

View Statistics for this Competition

Gross LeaderboardR1 CSS 72R2 CSS 72TotalPar
1st Dominic George Clemons Hanbury Manor Golf Club 7270142-2
2nd Tom Chalk Hockley Golf Club 6975144LEVEL
3rd Charlie Hilton Ifield Golf & Country Club 6876144LEVEL
4th Joe Sullivan Chartham Park 7471145+1
5th James Freeman Stoneham Golf Club 7671147+3
6th Harry Isham Bognor Regis Golf Club 7671147+3
7th Harry Crockett Addington Palace Golf Club 7672148+4
8th Tom Corrigan Burhill Golf Club 7177148+4
9th Thomas Hawke Burhill Golf Club 7177148+4
10th Alexander Westerdijk Golf at Goodwood Golf Club 7871149+5
11th Jake Wells Clacton-on-Sea Golf Club 7772149+5
12th Aman Uddin Lee-on-the-Solent Golf Club 7772149+5
13th Tayan Wagjiani Ealing Golf Club 7673149+5
14th Barnes Wallis Addington Golf Club (The) 7673149+5
15th Jamie Pritchard Burhill Golf Club 7574149+5
16th Austin Gambel Cuddington Golf Club 7475149+5
17th Oliver Smith Royal Ashdown Forest Golf Club 7475149+5
18th Harley Yates Burhill Golf Club 7376149+5
19th Reis Suart Welwyn Garden City Golf Club 7376149+5
20th Josh Gray Garon Park Golf Club 7277149+5
21st Elliot MacGregor Burhill Golf Club 7277149+5
22nd Ben Clarke Royal Eastbourne Golf Club 7575150+6
23rd Jacob Fawcett Woburn Golf Club 7477151+7
24th George Durkan Bishops Stortford Golf Club 7378151+7
25th Tommy Noel West Hill Golf Club 7279151+7
26th Sam Brummer Camberley Heath Golf Club 7775152+8
27th Jake Stoneham Bognor Regis Golf Club 7676152+8
28th Will Glenister The Millbrook Golf Club 7676152+8
29th Matthew Gauntlett West Herts Golf Club 7776153+9
30th Matthew Hawke Burhill Golf Club 7479153+9
31st Ben Willis Swaffham Golf Club 7777154+10
32nd James Casserly Beaconsfield Golf Club 7777154+10
33rd Ben Partridge Epsom Golf Club 7381154+10
34th Jamie Burchell Golf at Goodwood Golf Club 7976155+11
35th Ryan Georgiou Pinner Hill Golf Club 7877155+11
36th Adam Le Vey Essendon Country Club 7778155+11
37th Rohan Miah Mannings Heath Golf Club 7878156+12
38th Alex Raybould West Herts Golf Club 7779156+12
39th Arnav Arkanath Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Golf Club 7779156+12
40th Bailey Osborne Walton Heath Golf Club (New Course) 8275157+13
41st Matin Eisa (J) Sand Martins Golf Club 7879157+13
42nd Andres Valentine Leighton Buzzard Golf Club 7582157+13
43rd Alfie Robinson Pyecombe Golf Club 8177158+14
44th Oscar Fuentes Bearwood Lakes Golf Club 7979158+14
45th Josh Dance Cottesmore Golf & Country Club 7484158+14
46th Rocky Chapman Wentworth Golf Club 8079159+15
47th Harry Malin Bognor Regis Golf Club 7980159+15
48th Vadim Heritier Highgate Golf Club 7782159+15
49th Bertie Packham Singing Hills Golf Club 7683159+15
50th Edward Dimayuga Walton Heath Golf Club (New Course) 7485159+15
51st Ashay Dhingra Essendon Country Club 8179160+16
52nd Nathan Woodham Windlesham Golf Club 8080160+16
53rd Luke Stock Walton Heath Golf Club (New Course) 7684160+16
54th William Green Cams Hall Estate Golf Club 8180161+17
55th Max Herring Golf at Goodwood Golf Club 8379162+18
56th Sam Linskey Old Fold Manor Golf Club 8380163+19
57th Joshua Greig Cottesmore Golf & Country Club 8083163+19
58th Thomas Atkinson Chigwell Golf Club 8678164+20
59th Charlie Gilgenkrantz West Hove Golf Club 8480164+20
60th Charles Reynolds Sundridge Park Golf Club 8282164+20
61st Rory Bennet Hainault Forest Golf Club 8283165+21
62nd Sam Woodham Windlesham Golf Club 8283165+21
63rd Oscar CUTHBERT Harpenden Golf Club 8581166+22
64th Harrison Riche Highgate Golf Club 8781168+24
65th Logan Deyong Hartsbourne Country Club 8486170+26
66th Benjamin Brew Surbiton Golf Club 7474+2
67th Toby Lock The Royal St George's Golf Club 8585+13
68th Jack Manley Bedford & County Golf Club 74WD  
69th Fergus Jacobs Roehampton Golf Club WD  


Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.